PRIVACY POLICY

Please read this Privacy Policy in conjunction with the Terms of Use available on this website.

This website and its affiliated social media accounts is owned and operated by Emma Regent Architecture Pty Ltd ABN 86 617 202 758 and ACN 617 202 758.

Emma Regent Architecture Proprietary Limited is a privately owned company operated by Emma Lang [maiden name Regent and operating professionally as Emma Regent].

Your privacy is important to me.

In this document I explain the type of personal data I may collect from you and how I may use it.

I encourage you to read this document before you purchase anything from me or engage in any work with me. Please contact me by email at emma@erarchitecture.com.au should you have any queries.

 

GENERAL INFORMATION

Sharing your data

If you provide your data to me, your data will never be sold or rented to a third party.

I may share your data in the following circumstances:

-        To service providers such as Paypal, Postal Services and the like who assist in the delivery of my products or services

-        In the case that providing your data to a third party is necessary to comply with the law, to enforce or apply my terms and conditions or to protect the rights, property or safety of myself or others. This may include the exchange of information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Access to your data

You may contact me and request a copy of the information I hold which is about you.

You may also contact me and request that I destroy the information I hold which is about you.

CLIENTS AND CUSTOMERS

What type of data I collect and where it is kept

If you engage in my architectural services to work directly with me or if you request a custom document, I may collect any or all of the following:

-        your name

-        your property address

-        your email address

-        your FaceTime or Skype contact details

-        your phone number

This data will be held on my PC and in my NAS electronic storage unit.

Why I need this information and how I use it

I need your contact information in order to contact you regarding the product or service which I am delivering to you.

Your contact information will not be used for any other purpose unless I ask for your permission to do so.

How long do I keep your information

I am required under law to keep my business information for a minimum period of 6 years and this includes your personal data.

Following this period, you may request that I destroy your information. If you do not contact me to request that I destroy your information, your information may be kept for a longer period.

NON-CUSTOMER ENQUIRES

What data I collect and where it is kept

If you have enquired about my services online on my web page where I have collected your contact details, but you have decided not to proceed to engage me for services, your contact information will be kept within Squarespace.

Why I need it and how I use it

I need to know basic contact information in order to respond to your enquiry.

Your contact information will not be used for any other purpose unless I ask for your permission to do so.

How long do I keep your information

I will keep your information unless you notify me otherwise.

You may also contact me and request that I destroy the information I hold which is about you.

EMAIL SUBSCRIBERS

What type of data I collect and where it is kept

I collect your name and email address when you choose to join my email list. This data is held on my Personal Computer and in my NAS storage unit.

Why I need it and how I use it

I use this contact information to contact you about my business. This means that I will send you a monthly email which includes written information and may include images, You may also be sent infrequent emails to communicate the release of new products or services.

How long do I keep your information

I will keep your information unless you notify me otherwise.

You may also contact me and request that I destroy the information I hold which is about you.

SITE USERS

What type of data do I collect and where is it kept

I may collect your IP address and information regarding your location and pages accessed. This data is collected and stored in Google Analytics.

Why I need it and how I use it

This allows me to analyse my web traffic. This analysis is about general trends rather than you as an individual, and your IP address is encoded and not visible to me.

How long I keep it:

I will keep your information unless you notify me otherwise.

You may also contact me and request that I destroy the information I hold which is about you.

If at any point you believe the information about you is incorrect you can request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how I have handled your personal data, you can contact me and I will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with my response or believe I am not processing your personal data in accordance with the law you can submit a formal complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

The Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) regulates the way individuals’ personal information is handled.

As an individual, the Privacy Act gives you greater control over the way that your personal information is handled. The Privacy Act allows you to:

  • know why your personal information is being collected, how it will be used and who it will be disclosed to

  • have the option of not identifying yourself, or of using a pseudonym in certain circumstances

  • ask for access to your personal information (including your health information)

  • stop receiving unwanted direct marketing

  • ask for your personal information that is incorrect to be corrected

  • make a complaint about an entity covered by the Privacy Act, if you consider that they have mishandled your personal information.

You can read further about these rights at: https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy-law/privacy-act/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact me by email at emma@erarchitecture.com.au

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, I may charge a reasonable fee or refuse to comply with your request if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive.

I try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take me longer than one month if your request is particularly complex, or you have made several requests. In this case, I will notify you and keep you updated.

If you are not satisfied with my response or believe I am processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can submit a formal complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

POLICY AMENDMENTS

I may update this privacy policy from time to time by posting a new version on my website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes. I may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email, if you have elected to receive these.

 

t h a n k y o u f o r t a k i n g t h e t i m e t o r e a d t h i s p r i v a c y p o l i c y

This policy was last updated 20 January 2019.

Copyright emma regent architecture pty ltd

REGISTRATION NUMBER 10603